Program

Are you attending IFWTO, Indigenous and based in Ontario?

You might be eligible for a grant the covers travel and registration costs through the Indigenous Culture Fund. Contact the OAC immediately!

May 31
Thurs

10AM-5PM
Textile Studio
Workshop
BLACK WALNUT DYEING
(DAY 1 OF 2)

Facilitator: Carola Jones

REGISTER

10:30AM-3PM
Miss Lou’s Room
Workshop
RAVENSTAIL WEAVING
(DAY 1 OF 2)

Facilitator: Meghann O’Brien

REGISTER

8PM
Brigantine Room
Runway Showcase
NEW MOON

Creating a space for new work and to foster emerging artists

Featuring: Lesley Hampton, Evan Ducharme, Warren Stevent Scott, Janelle Wawia, Sugiit Lukx Designs, Meghann O’Brien

BUY TICKETS

9:30PM
Brigantine Room
Opening Party

More to be announced!

Jun 1
Fri

PM – FREE
Trade & Consumer
Designer Showroom

EXHIBITORS

10AM-5PM
Miss Lou’s Room
Workshop
RAVENSTAIL WEAVING
(DAY 2 OF 2)

Facilitator: Meghann O’Brien

REGISTER

10AM-5PM
Miss Lou’s Room
Workshop
NAVAJO RUG WEAVING
(DAY 1 OF 3)

Facilitator: Barbara Teller Ornelas, Lynda Teller Pete

REGISTER

8PM
Brigantine Room
Runway Showcase
BERRY MOON

Tradition and imagining the future of regalia

Featuring: Catherine Blackburn, Mi’kmaq Designs, Helen Oro Designs, Niio Perkins Designs, Timeless Shadows Apparel, Injunuity

BUY TICKETS

More to be announced!

Jun 2
Sat

All Day – FREE
Trade & Consumer
Marketplace & Designer Showroom

EXHIBITORS

10AM-5PM
Textile Studio
Workshop
BLACK WALNUT DYEING
(DAY 2 OF 2)

Facilitator: Carola Jones

REGISTER

10AM-5PM
Miss Lou’s Room
Workshop
NAVAJO RUG WEAVING
(DAY 2 OF 3)

Facilitator: Barbara Teller Ornelas, Lynda Teller Pete

REGISTER

12-4PM
Miss Lou’s Room
Workshop
INTRO TO APPLIED BEADING
(DAY 1 OF 1)

Facilitator: Catherine Blackburn

REGISTER

8PM
Brigantine Room
Runway Showcase
HARVEST MOON

An intergenerational honouring of our matriarchs, design, and story that passes through generations with our matriarchs

Featuring: Dorothy Grant, Delina White, Artifaax, The Chinimiwin Collective

BUY TICKETS

More to be announced!

Jun 3
Sun

All Day – FREE
Trade & Consumer
Marketplace & Designer Showroom

EXHIBITORS

10AM-5PM
Miss Lou’s Room
Workshop
NAVAJO RUG WEAVING
(DAY 3 OF 3)

Facilitator: Barbara Teller Ornelas, Lynda Teller Pete

REGISTER

5PM
Brigantine Room
Runway Showcase
FROST MOON

Seal fur, vibrant colour & bone: inuk street style, high dene fashion

Featuring: Sho Sho Esquiro, Victoria Kakuktinniq, Tania Larsson, Nuuk Couture, Hinaani Design, Trickster Compan

BUY TICKETS

More to be announced!