2018 Program

Producing Partner and Venue: Harbourfront Centre, 235 Queens Quay West

May 31
Thurs

10AM-5PM
Textile Studio
Workshop
BLACK WALNUT DYEING
(DAY 1 OF 2)

Facilitator: Carola Jones

REGISTER

10:30AM-3PM
Miss Lou's Room
Workshop
RAVENSTAIL WEAVING
(DAY 1 OF 2)

Facilitator: Meghann O'Brien

REGISTER

8PM
Brigantine Room
Runway Showcase & After-Party
NEW MOON

 
Creating a space for new work and to foster emerging artists

9:30PM
Brigantine Room
Opening Party

More to be announced!

Jun 1
Fri

2:00PM – 7:30PM – FREE
Designer Showroom

EXHIBITORS

10AM-5PM
Miss Lou's Room
Workshop
RAVENSTAIL WEAVING
(DAY 2 OF 2)

Facilitator: Meghann O'Brien

REGISTER

10AM-5PM
Miss Lou's Room
Workshop
NAVAJO RUG WEAVING
(DAY 1 OF 3)

Facilitator: Barbara Teller Ornelas, Lynda Teller Pete

REGISTER

11:30AM-1:30PM
Studio Theatre
Panel Series
INDIGENOUS DYES & FIBRES OF TURTLE ISLAND

A two-part lecture featuring IFWTO workshop facilitators Carola Jones (Black Walnut Dyeing) and Barbara Teller Ornelas (Navajo Rug Weaving).
 
Q&A Moderator: Riley Kucheranen, Biigtigong Nishnaabeg. PhD Student

FREE

3:30PM-5:00PM
Studio Theatre
Panel Series
FASHION, SYMBOLISM & RADICAL IMAGERY: IN CONVERSATION WITH KENT MONKMAN

Supported by University of Toronto Art Museum
 
In this conversation, Kent will discuss the pivotal role of fashion in his work, from his Louis Vuitton quill bag, to his elaborate Miss Chief regalia, and his recent collaboration with Jean Paul Gaultier.
Moderator: Kerry Swanson (IFWTO)

FREE

8PM
Brigantine Room
Runway Showcase
BERRY MOON

Tradition and imagining the future of regalia

Featuring: Catherine Blackburn, Mi'kmaq Designs, Helen Oro Designs, Niio Perkins Designs, Timeless Shadows Apparel, Injunuity

Runway Sponsor: Humber College

BUY TICKETS

More to be announced!

Jun 2
Sat

11:00AM – 7:30PM – FREE
Trade & Consumer
Marketplace & Designer Showroom

EXHIBITORS

10AM-5PM
Textile Studio
Workshop
BLACK WALNUT DYEING
(DAY 2 OF 2)

Facilitator: Carola Jones

REGISTER

10AM-5PM
Miss Lou's Room
Workshop
NAVAJO RUG WEAVING
(DAY 2 OF 3)

Facilitator: Barbara Teller Ornelas, Lynda Teller Pete

REGISTER

11:30PM-1:30PM
Studio Theatre
Panel Series
INDIGENOUS ARTS ENTREPRENEURSHIP: VALUES-DRIVEN APPROACHES AND PRACTICAL TOOLS FOR SUCCESS

Presented by Artscape Daniels Launchpad

This panel discussion will explore perspectives on what Indigenous entrepreneurship means and how a values-driven approach can inform successful artist entrepreneurs in retail, art exhibition and festival presentations. 

Moderator: Jerrold McGrath, Director of Program, Artscape Launchpad
Panelists: Devon Fiddler (Founder, SheNative), Sage Paul (Artistic Director, IFWTO), Shopify (representative tbc)

FREE

12-4PM
Miss Lou's Room
Workshop
INTRO TO APPLIED BEADING
(DAY 1 OF 1)

Facilitator: Catherine Blackburn

REGISTER

3:30PM-5:30PM
Studio Theatre
Panel Series
CULTURAL (IN)APPROPRIATION

Presented by Ryerson School of Fashion

This panel discusses the legal and ethical implications of “borrowing” or “appreciating” from oppressed cultures, who benefits and profits from appropriation, and what is the protocol, if there is one, for a general consumer when wearing another cultures’ adornments.

Moderator: Riley Kucheranen, Biigtigong Nishnaabeg. PhD Student, Communication & Culture
Panelists: Anjli Patel (Fashion Lawyer & Trademark Agent), Ariel Smith (Artistic Director, Native Women in the Arts), Jesse Wente (Thought-leader and critic)

FREE

8PM
Brigantine Room
Runway Showcase
HARVEST MOON

An intergenerational honouring of our matriarchs, design, and story that passes through generations with our matriarchs

Featuring: Dorothy Grant, Delina White, Denise Brillon, Tracy Toulouse

Runway Sponsor: Humber College

BUY TICKETS

More to be announced!

Jun 3
Sun

11:00AM – 6:00PM – FREE
Trade & Consumer
Marketplace & Designer Showroom

EXHIBITORS

10AM-5PM
Miss Lou's Room
Workshop
NAVAJO RUG WEAVING
(DAY 3 OF 3)

Facilitator: Barbara Teller Ornelas, Lynda Teller Pete

REGISTER

2:30PM-4:30PM
Studio Theatre
Panel Series
INDIGENOUS FUTURISMS: FASHION

Presented by Design Exchange

To understand Indigenous futurisms is to understand the past and present sovereignty and reclamation of Indigenous cultures. This panel will discuss Indigenous influence and definitions as vital to the future, technology and innovation in fashion.

Moderator: Riley Kucheranen, Biigtigong Nishnaabeg. PhD Student, Communication & Culture
Panelists: Elwood Jimmy (Curator), Skawennati (New Media Artist), Jeneen Frei Njootli (Artist & Designer)

FREE

5PM
Brigantine Room
Runway Showcase
FROST MOON

Seal fur, vibrant colour & bone: inuk street style, high dene fashion

Featuring: Sho Sho Esquiro, Victoria Kakuktinniq, Jeneen Frei Njootli, Tania LarssonNuuk Couture, Hinaani Design, Trickster Company

Runway Sponsor: Humber College

BUY TICKETS

More to be announced!